Wakeman in Huron County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wakeman Red Cap Field

Inscription. The Wakeman Red Caps, perhaps one of this area’s best semi-pro baseball teams during the 1930s and 40s, first played night baseball under lights installed at Wakeman Field on July 24, 1935. The Field, no longer extant, was bounded by Hyde, Clark, Pleasant and Townsend (Ohio Route 303) streets. The game was played only two months after Franklin D. Roosevelt switched on lights at Crosley Field for the Cincinnati Reds. The Red Caps were part of the Wakeman Baseball Club, an organization which was founded in 1889 and was sponsored by Charles S. Clark, Sr., and others. For aspiring local baseball players, playing night baseball for the Red Caps was a great honor. Wakeman Field was annually graced with Abe Sapersteins’s Ethiopian Clowns, an African-American traveling baseball team, and also saw appearances by Tom Manning, Satchel Paige, John Gisbon, Al Schacht, Jesse Owens, and other sports greats.

Erected 1995 by Boy Scout Troop No. 242, Friends of Red Cap Baseball, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-39.)