Midtown in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The 1969 Miss Memphis Review

Inscription. To protest a city ordinance that banned cross dressing, members of the gay community organized a public drag pageant on October 31, 1969. They named the event the Miss Memphis Review. With a wide array of Memphis residents appearing publicly in Halloween costumes, this was the only day of the year when the crossdressing ordinance was not enforced. The first review took place at this site, then known as the Guild Art Theatre. The Guild's format was primarily foreign and art films. Bill Kendall, its flamboyant, longtime manager, fought repeatedly with the Memphis Board of Censors as films shown at the Guild became more daring and controversial. The first pageant was held without incident. Its organizers considered it a turning point in the decrease of harassment of gay men and lesbians in Memphis. The event later became the Miss Gay Memphis Pageant.

Erected 2019 by Vincent Astor, Mark Jones, The Theater Board and the Shelby County Historical Commission.

1. The Vincent Astor Collection. (Submitted on January 10, 2020, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)
2. Historic Marker Unveiling Commemorates First Public Drag Pageant in Memphis. (Submitted on January 10, 2020, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)