National Bonsai Museum in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Inscription.
…this one would tell quite a story. It has grown as a bonsai for so long that it passed through five generations of a single family of bonsai artists in Japan before crossing the ocean to live here. The Yamaki family was well known in Japan for their dedication to the art of bonsai. Attached to the family's home in Hiroshima was an outdoor nursery filled with priceless trees, including this one.

On the morning of August 6, 1945, the Yamaki family and their bonsai survived the atomic blast that led to the end of the war between Japan and the United States. Thirty years later, bonsai master Masaru Yamaki offered this tree, one of his oldest and most precious, as part of a gift from the people of Japan to the people of the United States in honor of the country's 200th birthday.

Today, this remarkable tree and symbol of good will serves to welcome visitors to the nation's bonsai museum. Here it does what bonsai are meant to do: speak to each of us in a very personal way.

Erected by U.S. Department of Agriculture.

This tree is featured on page 6. Excerpt:
Since 1625, the tree had been passed down through the Yamaki family. For several generations, the pine resided in a commercial bonsai nursery in Hiroshima, Japan, at the family’s private nursery. In 1945, the United States dropped the world’s first atomic bomb less than two miles from the Yamaki residence. Incredibly, a wall constructed around the family’s bonsai protected their collection from any harm the blast could have caused – and the Yamaki pine continued to stand strong.
(Submitted on July 29, 2022.)

3. The Yamaki Pine