Missoula in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Post Commander's Residence

Inscription. M.Y. "Bo" Foster was born in 1911, in Richmond, Virginia, but grew up in part on the Blackfeet Indian Reservation in Montana near Glacier National Park. After graduating from Yale University, Foster hitchhiked back to Montana in the midst of the Great Depression where he joined the U.S. Forest Service.
Promoted to Major during WWII, he served as an artillery liaison pilot for the U.S. 36th Division in Europe, and was awarded the Silver Star for action in the air during the invasion of southern France. In 1945, Foster was selected to personally guard and fly captured Luftwaffe Reichmarshall Hermann Goering from Austria to Germany, a mission of great responsibility.
After WWII, Foster helped organize the 443rd Field Artillery Battalion at Fort Missoula, and then commanded the National Guard's 154th Artillery Group, rising to the rank of Brigadier General in 1953. He retired as Assistant Adjutant General of the Montana National Guard in 1971, remaining active in military history projects and local civic affairs.

Erected 2003 by Northern Rockies Heritage Center.

More about this marker. This marker and building are located on the grounds of Fort Missoula.