Missoula in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Missoula Guard Tower

Captions: (bottom left, 2 photos) "Fort Missoula and Guard Tower," 1942; (top right) "Fort Missoula Fence,: 1942; (middle right) "Fort Missoula Border Patrol," 1942.
Inscription. The INS required a fence to surround Fort Missoula with a guard tower at each corner. The fence was 10 feet tall, almost 5,000 feet in length and enclosed a total of 33 acres. Separate fences were built around the hospital and some of the barrack buildings.
The guard towers were 40 feet tall. Ground level guard houses were also located at each of the entrances where visitors and staff were required to check in. The guard towers are linked by telephone to the main office and were equipped with radios, billy clubs, gas masks, and 37mm tear gas guns.
Local border patrol officers saw to the security of the detention camp. Some were stationed in the guard towers, while others patrolled on horseback or foot within the fenced camp area. On standby where Missoula police, Spokane District border patrol guards, and members of the local Rod and Gun Club. Most of the guards were unarmed. Overall, the Fort Missoula patrol saw little action; some of the only "riots" resulting from Italian soccer matches.

"I worked inside, unarmed, alone, among 1,300 Italians. I would find some (Italian) officer that I could talk to, to obtain their history and ensure there were no problems going on in the camp, such as attempts to escape or hostilities between some of the members." - John C. Moe, Fort Missoula Border Patrol.

Erected by
Historical Museum at Fort Missoula.