Richmond in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Harry Ells School

By Andrew Ruppenstein, January 12, 2020
Inscription.  On this site a school was founded in 1944 to serve Richmond students. The school was named after Harry Leander Ells, who served on the Stege School Board and served the 22nd District of the State Assembly in 1903-1905 representing Contra Costa County. He lived in Richmond for 60 years and died in 1943 at the at the age of 88. He was superintendent of the California Cap Works, a realtor and active in the early industrialization of Richmond.

The following schools existed on this site:

Harry Ells Junior High School 1944 - 1954
Harry Ells high school (Eagles) 1955 - 1967
Richmond High School (South Campus 1968 - 1970
Harry Ells High School (Falcons) 1970 - 1985
Richmond Adult School was located on this site.

The purpose of this memorial is to recognize the history of the students and staff who attended and worked at schools located on the Harry Ells School site, and honor former State Assemblyman and school board member, Harry Leander Ells.

A one block portion of 33rd Street was renamed Harry Ells Place in 2002 by the Richmond City Council.

The West Contra Costa County Unified School District

2. Harry Ells School Marker - wide view