Missoula in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Quartermaster's Root Cellar

Built 1908 Original to Fort Missoula

By Barry Swackhamer, August 21, 2019
Captions: (bottom left) "The Quartermaster's Root Cellar," 1972; (top right, 2 photos) "Restoring the Root Cellar," ca. 1990, "inside the Root Cellar," 2016.
Inscription.  This earth-covered structure, built in 1908, is often thought to be a bomb shelter or ammunition storage. It is actually a root cellar that provided cool storage for large quantities of fresh vegetables and other perishable needs to feed the men stationed at Fort Missoula. The root cellar's concrete shell has four metal vents to keep the air circulating and the interior cool for storage.
When Fort Missoula became the site for the Historical Museum at Fort Missoula in 1975, the root cellar was used as storage for Museum collections. In the 1990s, the root cellar was deemed unsafe for collections storage, and efforts were made to clean and preserve the root cellar and to properly store and catalog what was salvageable.
Today the root cellar remains empty, and is still cared for by the Historical Museum at Fort Missoula.

Erected by Historical Museum at Fort Missoula.

More about this marker. This marker and building are located on the grounds of Fort Missoula.