Missoula in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Missoula Recreation Hall

By Barry Swackhamer, August 21, 2019
Captions: (top left) "Recreation Hall," 1943; (bottom left) "Officer's Dance at the Recreation Hall," 1945; (bottom right, 2 photos) "Recreation Hall Fire," 1946
Inscription.  In 1936, the Fort received funding from the Works Progress Administration (WPA) to reconstruct and improve Fort buildings, including a new recreation center. The center became the largest project completed at the Fort by the WPA.
The Recreation Hall offered air conditioning, basketball court on the first floor, a basement bowling alley, a kitchen, a bar, and a large stage.
During the Alien Detention Center era, the detainees used the building for numerous musical and theatrical productions as well as wrestling and basketball tournaments. Outside this recreation building, the Fort offered a variety of other activities to keep the internees busy during the day. Activities included soccer and bocce ball games, reading at the library, writing letters, listening to the radio, learning English, and crafts such as creating wooden boats and making vases from polished rocks.
This Recreation Hall was destroyed by fire on December 7, 1946.
This building was located across the street, next to the Officer's Club.

Erected by Historical Museum at Fort Missoula.

This marker is included in the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects marker series.

Location. Marker is in Missoula, Montana, in Missoula County. Marker can be reached from D Road near A Road, on the left when traveling north. Marker is in this post office area: Missoula MT 59804, United States of America.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of Fort Missoula.

More. Search the internet for Fort Missoula Recreation Hall.