Grayson in Carter County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Eastern Kentucky Railway

Inscription. E. K. Railway purchased 25,000 acres of land in Little Sandy Valley at close of the Civil War. Tracks laid to this site June 10, 1871. Grayson was location of depot and repair shops. Stinson Branch was laid, 1893, with more straight track than any similar length in E. K. Railway main line. Service on E. K. Railway ended January 1933.

Erected 2003 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportation. Presented by Eastern Kentucky Railway Historical Society and Collis P. Huntington Railway Historical Society. (Marker Number 1596.)

Grayson was at one time known as the Crossroads, but was renamed Grayson in 1838 after Colonel William Grayson, who owned a considerable amount of land in the area. Thirty-four years later, as the Indian Wars continued in the west, the Eastern Kentucky Railway added 10.37 miles of track to Grayson. Stops were added at Hopewell and two miles north of Grayson at Pactolus. Land values climbed, coal mines opened, mills were built, and investment possibilities were in all directions.
The general offices of the Eastern Kentucky Railway remained at Riverton, but the shops were moved from Hunnewell to Grayson and enlarged. The shops for the E.K.R.Y. were located right downtown.
(Submitted on January 14, 2020.)