Binnenstad in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

" 'T Saligh Roemers Huys / The Delightful House of Roemer

Note that the marker is highly reflective - the building visible as the markers "background" is actually behind the viewer and across the canal.
Inscription.  "'T Saligh Roemers Huys wiens vloer betreden word, wiens dorpel is gesleten van Schilders, kunstenaers, van Sangers en Poëten"
(Vondel, 1623)

In dit pand en in de aangranzende panden woonden en werkten den koopman-dichter Roemer Visscher en zijn talentvolle dochters Anna (1583-1681) en Maria Tesselschade (1594-1649)

(English translation:)

"The delightful House of Roemer, where upon entrance one encounters a threshold worn down by Painters, Artists, and by Singers and Poets" - Vondel, 1623

In this and the neighboring buildings lived and worked the merchant-poet Roemer Visscher and his talented daughters, Anna (1583-1681) and Maria Tesselschade (1594-1649).

Erected 1994 by Tesselschade-Arbeid Adelt.

1. Roemer Visscher (Wikipedia). "Roemer Pieterszoon Visscher (1547 – 19 February 1620) was a successful Dutch merchant and writer of the Dutch Golden Age." (Submitted on January 14, 2020.)

2. Anna Visscher (Wikipedia). "Anna Roemers Visscher (c. 2 February 1584 – 6 December 1651) was a Dutch artist, poet, and translator." (Submitted on January 14, 2020.)

3. Maria Tesselschade Visscher (Wikipedia). "Maria Tesselschade Roemers Visscher, also called Maria Tesselschade Roemersdochter Visscher or Tesselschade (March 25, 1594 –
2. " 'T Saligh Roemers Huys / The Delightful House of Roemer Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here to the left of the entrance.