Bread Loaf in Middlebury in Addison County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Marble Works Memorial Bridge

Inscription.
The Marble Works Memorial Bridge was constructed and generously donated by the Marble Works Partnership to the citizens of the town of Middlebury for their use and enjoyment.

The bridge is dedicated to the memory of the mechanics of Middlebury who built and operated the mills and factories which, from 1774 to 1966, drew their power from Middlebury Falls: an important economic resource then, an irreplaceable natural resource for generations to come.

The Marble Works Partnership especially thanks Central Vermont Public Service Corporation, the Middlebury Board of Selectmen, the Middlebury Town Manager, and North Hollow Construction Company for their cooperation.

XIV X MCMLXXXIX

Landowners vied for the lucrative honor of having the village center grow on their properties. A survey dispute with Salisbury led to the forfeiture of Gamaliel Painter's farm to that town, and his transition from farming to developing Middlebury Village near his and Abisha Washburn's mill, together with other mills that surrounded the Otter Creek falls. Industries would include a cotton factory, sawmill, gristmill, pail factory, paper mill, woolen factory, iron foundry, and marble quarry. (Submitted on January 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marble Works Memorial Bridge Marker • wide view
(marker visible on right side of walkway)