Hamel in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Truckin Down 66 - Cassens Transport and Hamel

Tourist Haven Resaurant

1. Wayside Marker at Hamel
Wayside interpretive stations use illustrations, pictures, and audio recordings to explore historical sites.
Inscription. It Began with Four Cars

Cassens Transport began in 1931 when Albert and Arnold hauld four new cars from Detroit to their father George's dealership in Hamel. By 1941, Cassens had a fleet of 35 car transporters operating from its terminal next to the Tourist Haven Restaurant.

Photo Caption: A load of cars on "Old Number 1" transporter arrives in Hamel in September, 1933. Bedsheets protected the windshields from low-hanging branches.

Commercial trucking boomed on the roads in the 1920s and 30s. Trucking companies, truck stops, service garages, and a " Brotherhood of Teamsters" created a national road culture. Based originally in Hamel, Cassens Transport has hauled new automobiles to regional dealerships since 1931.

Tourist Haven Restaurant (across the street) - George Cassens (third from left) opened the Tourist Haven Restaurant next to his terminal in 1937 to serve Route 66 travelers and Cassens drivers. His wife, Louise, managed it. It has since been sold and operated under several names, which are displayed on the interior walls of this classic Route 66 roadhouse.

Memories of a Waitress - Anna Rode worked at the Tourist Haven Restaurant soon after it opened from 1938-1940. Press to hear Anna Rode describe her experiences working at the Tourist Haven.

Erected 2010 by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.

Weezy's Restaurant in the background on the right.

More about this marker. The nonprofit group "Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway" has established 31 wayside exhibits along Old Route 66 in Illinois. Each wayside was placed at a site with historic significance and tells the story of the site’s relationship to Route 66. The interpretive stations use illustrations, pictures, and audio to explore each site.

Each Wayside also has a passport stamp that can be collected by simply placing a piece of paper over the raised engraving and using a pencil to make a rubbing of the stamp.

The marker was replaced with an identical one sometime after 2020 when the previous one showed signs of wear.

a large Route 66 monument was installed in 2022 or 2023
Marker has shown signs of wear, similar to some other Wayside Exhibits along Illinois.