Near West Liberty in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Over a Century of Tours

From Private to Public

By Joel Seewald, October 12, 2019
Left images
Who do we have here?
Left: This photograph first appeared in a souvenir booklet by William McCoy Piatt in 1916, four years after he first opened his family's home for tours.

Upper right: William McCoy Piatt
1846 - 1927
William helped his father build this home, and he opened it to the public by 1912.

Middle right: Abram Piatt
1821 - 1908
William's father Abram built this home between 1864 and 1871.

Lower right: Benjamin Piatt
1779 - 1863
William's grandfather Benjamin moved his family from Cincinnati to this farm near West Liberty in 1828.

Center image
Portions of this home, now called Mac-A-Cheek Castle, have been open to tour for over 100 years. Unlike most historic house museums, it is a privately owned residence and business managed by descendants of Abram and Hannah Piatt.

Taken just beyond this railing in an area that originally served as a conservatory for growing flowers, this photograph shows William McCoy Piatt welcoming tourists to his home. Dr. and Mrs. Hall visited from Brighton, Illinois on
2. Over a Century of Tours: From Private to Public Marker — left images
November 10, 1924.

Right image
Described in the Dayton Daily Journal in 1919 as "two hospitable and gentlemenly men," William and his brother Rivenoak "extended a hearty welcome" to visitors who entered through the office door to your right.

In 2019, William's granddaughter and interpretive staff welcome visitors again through the office door where they will facilitate your tour. The admission fee supports staffing, mowing, and utilities, and you are welcome to enjoy our outdoor exhibits free of charge.

When you show someone around your home, where do you like to begin the tour?

Erected 2019 by Piatt Castles, The Mac-A-Cheek Foundation for the Humanities, The Columbus Foundation, Mary Eleanor Morris Fund.

3. Over a Century of Tours: From Private to Public Marker — center image

1. Piatt Castles. Wikipedia article (Submitted on January 15, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Our Story. Short biographies of the Piatts, with many pictures, on the Piatt Castles website. (Submitted on January 15, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. Over a Century of Tours: From Private to Public Marker — right image
This marker is on the railing to the left of the entrance door.