Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spottswood Poles

Baseball Legend & WWI Hero

Inscription. A standout on both the baseball field and the battlefield, Spottswood ‘Spots’ Poles was born in Winchester, Virginia in December 1887 (per his grave marker). He was an accomplished outfielder in the American Negro League during the period of 1906–1923. His baseball career was interrupted by his service as a member of the Harlem Hellfighters during World War I (1917–1918).

Both baseball and military service were segregated during the period he was active in these pursuits. Poles was recognized as one of the fastest players of his day and consistently posted high batting averages ranging from .414 to .487 in the Negro Leagues. When playing against the white leagues he posted a .610 batting average.

He started with the Harrisburg Giants in 1906, then went pro with Philadelphia in 1909. Most of his career was with the New York Lincoln Giants. He also played other teams in New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Florida as well as with the Cuban baseball league in the winter months.

Poles joined the 369th Infantry Regiment (known as the ‘Harlem Hellfighters’), which was attached to the French Army, during WWI since the U.S. Military was not integrated at that time. He earned five battle stars and a Purple Heart for combat in France as a sergeant. He later operated a successful taxi business and died while
living in California at age 74 in 1962. He was buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

2. Detail of Marker, Left side.
1) Spottswood Poles. Courtesy Stewart Bell, Jr. Archives, Handley Regional Library, Winchester Virginia. Circa 1910 2) Negro League baseball great (and Winchester native) Spottswood also spelled Spotswood) Poles, with a bat (baseball playing card?) Date estimated as c. 1910s.
3. Detail of Marker, Right Side.
1) Sgt. Spottswood Poles (at left) with two unidentified fellow African-American soldiers, all members of the 369th infantry, WWI. Courtesy of Stewart Bell, Jr. Archives, Handley Regional Library, Winchester Virginia. Circa 1917. 2) Spottswood Poles grave marker, located in section 42, grave 2324, Arlington National Cemetery. (U.S. Army photo by Rachel Larue/released)
4. Location of Spottswood Poles Marker.
5. Concession stand near the marker.
Plaques on the building identify as the Babe Ruth Bambino Baseball League Concession Stand and say that it was dedicated int 2002 in honor of the Winchester Baseball League on the occasion of its 50th anniversary.