Gallatin in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Livingston Manor

— Historic New York —

Historic New York
Livingston Manor
In 1686 Governor Dongari confirmed the grant of a manor OK 160,000 acres of land along the Hudson River to Robert Livingston (1654-1728). Livingston as lord of the manor exercised extensive powers over land and tenants. In 1715 a new patent gave the manor a seat in the colonial legislature. The founder's third son Robert was given a 13,000-acre tract in the southern corner of the manor where in 1730 a house was built and named “Clermont.” During the Revolution this lower manor house was burned. Rebuilt and occupied by Chancellor Robert R. Livingston, it gave its name to Robert Fulton’s steamboat, which the chancellor sponsored.
Tenants on the manor were few until 3,000 Palatine refugees were settled there by Governor Hunter in 1710 to make naval stores. With the failure of the project, they moved on to Schoharie. Later more tenants arrived and the crops, mines and manufactures of the manor flourished.
The numerous Livingstone family played prominent roles in the colony and early state, and, as aristocracy, dominated the life of this area. They were attacked in the “Anti-rent Wars” of the 1830's and 1840's, and lost their manorial privileges but continued to reside on their lands.
Education Department   State of New York 1988   East Hudson Parkway
Authority