Western Pacific Railroad

Inscription. In 1909, Western Pacific Railroad built a freight depot near the Sacramento waterfront and began rail service to R Street. The rail line ran on the back side of the buildings on the north side of R Street, parallel to Whitney Alley. The line extended from 7th Street to 19th Street where the tracks connected to Western Pacific's mainline.

Over 70 years, Western Pacific's rail line transported goods for numerous warehouses and production facilities that flourished on R Street.

Today the Sacramento Regional Transit District utilizes Western Pacific's former rail right-of-way from 10th to 19th streets for its light rail transit system.

Erected 2011 by City of Sacramento, Capitol Area Redevelopment Authority.

2. Western Pacific Railroad Marker - wide view