Piedmont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Corpus Christi Church

All Are Welcome

Inscription.  Corpus Christi parish was formally opened on November 24, 1929 as part of what was then the archdiocese of San Francisco. Masses were held in a cottage on St. James Drive until January 11, 1931, when a small church and rectory opened at its current location. In November of 1933, Father Edwin J. Keller, began his 32 years at Corpus Christi and quickly started to plan for the construction of our present-day church. The new church was dedicated on Sunday March 8, 1936.

In 1962, the church was renovated and extended by 55 feet, doubling its size. Seating capacity increased to 1000 parishioners. Construction of a new rectory commenced in August 1966 and was completed in May 1967. We as a parish are thankful for the families that came before us for building a community we can call our second home. Father Leo Edgerly Jr., appointed in 1999, summarized the history of the church in a single sentence, "They sowed the seeds; we reap the benefits."

2. Corpus Christi Church Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here to the left of the staircase, after the first flight of steps.

3. Marker photo of Corpus Christi Church
"This photograph was taken by Ansel Adams sometime soon after the completion of the church in 1936, presenting the front of the present-day church. Although the details are presently unknown, a parish family commissioned Mr. Adams to capture the original exterior and interior. The church building is often thought to represent California Mission architecture, but, in a gesture to its home city, is actually based on the ecclesiastical architecture of the Piedmont hills in 10th century Italy."
4. Marker photo: church extension