Fernandina Beach in Nassau County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Evansí Rendezvous

American Beach Historic District

ó A Project of the Trust for Public Land ó

By Brandon D Cross, January 18, 2020
Inscription.
In the early 1930ís, A.L. Lewis, president of the Afro American Insurance Company, bought 200 acres of beachfront so his employees could enjoy the Florida shore during the days of segregation. For the next 40 years, American Beach was a paradise for vacationing African-Americans. Evansí Rendezvous nightclub was an anchor of the community, welcoming artists such as Cab Calloway and Louis Armstrong. Today, American Beach is threatened by encroaching development. The Trust for Public Land has purchased Evansí Rendezvous and is working with Nassau County to restore the building and preserve several nearby sites.

Help Restore this historic site!
850-222-7911
904-388-7595

Special thanks to James & Jacqueline Draheim

Erected by The Trust for Public Land.

Regarding Evansí Rendezvous. The Trust for Public Landís future plans for the site involve restoring the long abandoned structure and converting it into a museum centering on the clubís heyday in the 1940ís and 50ís.

3. Photo Insert: Evansí Rendezvous at American Beach