Lexington in Lafayette County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lexington's First Public School Building

Inscription. Here was erected in 1854 a two-story brick building known as the Public School House until 1868 & after that as the Second Ward School. The building, which also housed Lexington High School 1871-91 was replaced by a two-room, one-story building known as Taylor School in 1891 when the new Central School Building was completed on the block north and east of this site.

The Taylor School was discontinued in 1921, the property sold & the building removed. The George Thomas Cullom Post of the American Legion purchased the site in 1951 & erected the present building.

Erected by Lafayette County Historical Society.

2. American Legion Post 60