New Glasgow in Pictou County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

A Memorial to the Ship Building Industry

Inscription. Into the East River at New Glasgow between 1821 and 1918 were launched some two hundred and ten sailing ships of 100 to 1400 tons burthen, built by native workmen from native materials.

The locally owned, commanded and manned vessels moved freight on the high seas to the ports of the world.

The growth of New Glasgow from rural trading village to industrial town resulted from the ship building industry.

Master Craftsmen
Captain George McKenzie or Thomas Fraser (Foreman) directed the construction and launching of all of the larger and many of the smaller ships.

From the shipyard’s smithies developed Canada’s first steel making operation, begun by shipyard blacksmiths Graham Fraser and Forrest McKay.

Principal Owner-Builders
James Carmichael • Captain George McKenzie • Hon. Sen. J.W. Carmichael • Charles Sutherland
B.L. Kirkpatrick • Jeffery McColl • Thomas Graham • Charles Cantley • Donald McDonald

The Shipyard owners built ships also for sixty-three local businessmen singly or in partnership.

(back side)
Five shipyards were located on this land, which became a motor vehicle parking lot in 1930; two were immediately south, one opposite on the River’s Bank and one a half-mile down stream on the East Bank.

Erected
1988 by Pictou County Historical Society.

Regarding A Memorial to the Ship Building Industry. The town’s location on the East River also made it an ideal launch point for ships both old and new. George MacKenzie, known as the father
2. Ship Building Industry Marker • back side
(Glasgow Street & MacLean Street in background)
of Nova Scotia shipbuilding, established a shipbuilding business in New Glasgow in 1840 that would contribute to the hundreds of ships that were built along the town’s bustling waterfront.
(Submitted on January 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Ship Building Industry Marker • wide view