New Glasgow in Pictou County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Johnny Miles

Inspirational Trail and Memorial

Inscription. This memorial and activity trail recognizes the inspiration of Johnny C. Miles (1905 to 2003). Johnny grew up in Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia and became an internationally known sports figure following his 1926 and 1929 wins of the Boston Marathon. He was a member of the Canadian Olympic team on two occasions: 1928 Amsterdam, Holland and 1932 Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.

The Johnny Miles Marathon and related weekend events were named in Johnny’s honor. He travelled to Pictou County annually between 1975 and 1998 to attend the Johnny Miles Race. Johnny passed away in June, 2003 during the Johnny Miles event weekend. Johnny Miles and the events named in his honor motivated many to follow a more active lifestyle.

Johnny’s legacy will be forever present in Pictou County.

Inspired by Doctor Johnny “Miles” Williston and
dedicated by the Johnny Miles Foundation
and Johnny Miles Marathon, May 7th, 2005

Erected 2005 by Johnny Miles Foundation and Johnny Miles Marathon 2005.

1. Johnny Miles • Nova Scotia Sport Hall of Fame. Johnny Miles was a member of the Canadian Olympic Track Team in 1928 and 1932 where he placed 16th and 14th, respectively. He also won a bronze medal as a member of the 1930 British Empire Games Track Team. In 1929, he received the Will Cloney International Award for Sports, and in 1969 was inducted into Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame. He received the Dalhousie Award in 1971 and in 1982 he was awarded the Order of Canada —
2. Johnny Miles Marker (tall view)
this country’s highest honor. Johnny Miles holds a rightful place in Nova Scotia’s sport history, and he is honored annually by the “Johnny Miles Marathon” in New Glasgow. He is an Original Sport Hall of Fame Inductee. (Submitted on January 25, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Johnny Miles Running Event (Wikipedia). The Johnny Miles Marathon was founded in 1975 by local physician Dr. Johnny Miles Williston. Williston named the race after Johnny Miles, the legendary Nova Scotia marathoner for whom he was named. Williston served as co-director of the race until 2000. He died in December 2005. The "Johnny Walk," which is part of the event activities, is named for both Johnny Miles and Johnny Miles Williston. (Submitted on January 25, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Johnny Miles' Boston Marathons (Wikipedia). In 1926 Miles's neighbours raised a few hundred dollars to send him to the Boston Marathon by train. This would be Miles's debut marathon, having never run a race longer than 10 miles. Miles arrived at the marathon as an unknown, competing in a handmade singlet adorned with a maple leaf and the letters "NS" for Nova Scotia and a pair of 98-cent sneakers. Miles won the race in a time of 2:25:40. In 1929 Miles returned to Boston and won the marathon
3. Johnny Miles Marker • wide view
(East River of Pictou in background)
in a time of 2:33:08. Miles competed in two more Boston Marathons, never finishing higher than 10th. (Submitted on January 26, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)