New Glasgow in Pictou County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Industrial Centre Lofts

Inscription. You are standing beside the Mae MacGillivray Building, which was renovated in 2014 by MacGillivray Properties Limited. The loft apartments have an industrial theme rooted in the County's history of coal, steel and shipbuilding. A 1916 book Pictou County Nova Scotia's Industrial Centre contains photos from a time when the county was booming. One hundred years later we are still relying on the infrastructure and labour from the people of that era, and the architecture and construction have not been surpassed.

(photo captions)
[left] Launching the ship War Wasp, Trenton, July 1917
[right] Railcar wheels and axles manufactured at the Trenton Plant

MacGillivray Properties Limited strives to preserve the architecture of Pictou County’s past. In our small way, we strive to help bring back some prosperity while improving the lives of our clients.

2. Marker detail: Hydraulic Forging Department – Nova Scotia Steel & Coal Co. – Trenton, Pictou County
3. Marker detail: Canada Tool & Specialty Company
This factory was the most modern equipped building east of Montreal producing machinery, tools, punching dies and engines.
4. Marker detail: Eastern Car Company, Trenton
When operating at capacity, the Eastern Car Company employed over twelve hundred individuals. Almost every type of railway car used in Canada was made at this Trenton plant.
5. Marker detail: The Maritime Bridge Company
Located in the north end of New Glasgow, this plant was the largest structural steel and plate manufacturer for bridges in the Maritimes. It employed over 400 people during World War One.
6. Marker detail: Pictou County Electric Company
This Stellarton based business operated electric street cars linking the towns of Westville, Stellarton, New Glasgow and Trenton.
7. Marker detail: Town of New Glasgow’s East Side Riverfront circa 1917
8. Industrial Centre Lofts Marker • wide view