Southside Park in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Theodore Judah

Inscription. Determined to be the "pioneer railroad engineer of the Pacific coast,” Theodore Judah was the chief engineer for the Sacramento Valley Railroad line that was completed along R Street in 1856. It was the first commercial railroad line west of the Mississippi River.

His dreams and enthusiasm earned him the nickname “Crazy Judah” for his ambition to build a transcontinental railroad. After surveying a route over the Sierra Nevada, Judah convinced four Sacramento merchants to back a new rail line that would connect the eastern and western shores of the United tates. The Central Pacific Railroad started construction in Sacramento in 1863. The transcontinental railroad was completed on May 10, 1869.

Erected 2011 by City of Sacramento, Capitol Area Development Authority.

2. Theodore Judah Marker - wide view