New Delhi in Central Delhi District, National Capital Territory of Delhi, India — भारत (South Asia)

Diwan-i-Khas

Inscription. Diwan-i-Khas also known as 'Shah Mahal' was the Hall of Private Audience used by the Emperor for receiving selected courtiers and visitors.

It consists of a rectangular central chamber, surrounded by series of arches rising from piers. The lower parts of the piers are inlaid with floral designs, while the upper portions are gilded and painted. The four corners of its roof are surmounted by pillared chhatries. Over the marble pedestal in its centre stood the famous 'Peacock Throne which was removed in 1739 by Nadir Shah. Through the centre of the hall flowed the Nahar-i-Bihisht ('Stream of Paradise'). Over the corner-arches of the northern and southern walls below the cornice is inscribed the famous verse of Amir Khusraw exclaiming "If there be a paradise on the earth, it is this, it is this, it is this".

of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Naubat Khana (approx. 0.2 kilometers away); Iron Pillar (approx. 15.7 kilometers away).

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Red Fort complex, in front of the Diwan-i-Khas building.

The backs of the English and Hindi versions of the marker are visible here in the gap between the hedges in front of the Diwan-i-Khas.
3. Diwan-i-Khas interior
4. Diwan-i-Khas interior