Southside Park in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

History of Southside Park

Then and Now

Inscription. Beginning of the Southside Neighborhood:
The City of Sacramento has always been susceptible to floods. In the 1800's, this site which is now Southside Park was swamp land and was used as dumping grounds. By the 1850's a levee was constructed along 'R' Street which was the southern boundary of the City. The area to the north was raised by ten feet to improve flood control. The area to the south was deemed "Nuisance and a menace to public health and an obstacle to developments of that section of the city” by City Mayor, William J. Hassett. As the city expanded, a new levee was constructed along 'Y' Street. During this time, the Southside Park and neighborhood developed.

Park Development: Southside Park was fast developed in the early 1900's. The Park has seen many changes since its beginning. City officials put together a team of professionals that included Architect Rudolph Herold, Engineer George Randle and Landscape Architect John McClaren. Collectively, these professionals have worked on several prominent projects in Northern California including Sacramento's Old City Hall and Masonic Temple as well as San Francisco's Golden Gate Park.

Events in the Park: Since the early 1900's, Southside Park has hosted many of public events. The park still plays a vital role in our community.

Continuing to be a place for people to congregate and socialize.

Park Improvements: Southside Park was one of the first large public parks built in the City. The City of Sacramento had a few private parks such as Joy land (which is now McClatchy Park) and Richmond Grove. And a handful of small plazas spaces, such as Cesar Chavez Plaza. The City purchased the 26.44 acres in 1906 for $19,000 to pave the way for the new park. In 1965, the State purchased nearly 7 acres of the park to make way for the freeway. This led the City to demolish the old clubhouse and the lake was reduced by a third of its original size. O'Neil Park to the south of the freeway used to be a part of Southside park. The City continues to make improvements to the park to serve the needs of the community.

Erected by City of Sacramento Department of Parks and Recreation.

2. History of Southside Park Marker - wide view

More about this marker. The marker is located in Southside park along the southeast portion of the pond edge.

3. Southside Park Pond