Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Columns

Sweet Homegrown Alabama

Inscription. Opened in 1934, the third Madison County Courthouse was the home of these majestic limestone columns and for more than 50 years they stood in the square, after which they were carefully disassembled.

Garden volunteers Evelyn Lucas and Seth Mize approached Chair of the County Commission, Mike Gillespie, about sharing them with the community and in 1985 twenty of the columns were moved to the Huntsville Botanical Garden. In 1991, three of the columns were placed at the Garden entrance and in 2012, five columns were installed at the newly-opened entrance.

These celebrated relics stand at their original height of just over 24 feet tall and can also be seen at the Garden’s Boeing-Toyota Amphitheatre and the entrance to the Children’s Garden. The remaining columns are part of a long-range plan for a Column Courtyard surrounding a reflection pool.

Alabama 200 Bicentennial

Erected by Huntsville Botanical Garden.