Cornwall in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Electric Locomotive No. 17 / Locomotive électrique No. 17

1. Electric Locomotive No. 17 /
Locomotive électrique No. 17 Marker
English:
Electric Locomotive No. 17 – 80 Tons
Locomotive 17 was the last electric locomotive serving Cornwall.

1930 - Built by Baldwin Westinghouse for Salt Lake and Utah Railway, U.S.A. - 70 ton locomotive.

1954 - Rebuilt to 80 tons and operated by Grand River Railway, Preston Ontario.

1963-1971 - Cornwall Street Railway Light and Power Company Limited, (C.S.R.L. & P. Co. Ltd.), Cornwall Ontario.

1971 - Canadian National Railways, retired from service.

Cornwall's electric railway operation began in 1896 with the Cornwall Electric Street Railway Company Limited purchasing two locomotives to handle freight from the Grand Trunk Railway to local industries over their electric street car trackage on Pitt Street and Water Street. The company defaulted on bonds in 1900 and in 1902 operations continued under C.S.R.L. & P. Co. Ltd. Formed by the bondholders, Sun Life Insurance Company. Service was extended from C.N.R., C.P.R., and N.Y.C. railroads to local industries, interplant and inplant switching. In 1948 trolley coaches replaced street cars and freight cars were gradually
removed from the city streets.

In 1971 the C.N.R. purchased the freight operation and retired the electric locomotives ending a 75 year era of electric locomotives in Cornwall.

Locomotive 17 was donated by the C.N.R. in 1971 and restored in 1981 under the direction of Mr. D.R. Seymour, retired Assistant General Manager of C.S.R.L. & P. Co. Ltd., for the Cornwall Chamber of Commerce, with funds from the city of Cornwall and assisted by C.S.R.L. & P. Co. Ltd.

Français:
La Locomotive électrique – No. 17
Elle fut la dernière á servir la ville de Cornwall.

1930 – Une locomotive de 70 tonnes fut construite par Baldwin Westinghouse pour le Salt Lake and Utah RR.

1954 – Elle fut rénovée, à 80 tonnes, et mise en service par le Grand River RR, Preston Ontario.

1963-1971 – Elle opérait sous la tutelle de la Cornwall Street Railway, Light and Power Company Limited, (C.S.R.L. &P. Co. Ltd.).

1971 – Le canadien national lui accorde une retraite honorable.

En 1896, suivant l’acquisition de deux locomotives électriques par Cornwall Electric Street Railway Company Limited, le transport de cargaisons lourdes entre le Grand Trunk RR. Et les industries commence utilisant le reseau de tramways sur le rues Pitt et Water. Pour des raisons de difficulté financière, en 1900, l’opération en question
2. Electric Locomotive No. 17 Marker (wide view)
passa aux mains de la C.S.R.L. &P. Co. Ltd., fondée par ses actionnaires, la Sun Life Assurance Company en 1902. Trois services de vole ferrée, soit le C.N., C.P., et N.Y.C. faisaient la livraison maintenant aux industries locales. En 1948, le trolley-bus remplaçait le tramway et, graduellement, les trains de marchandises furent retires de la circulation dans les rues de la ville.

En 1971, le C.N. fit l’acquisition de toute l’opération des livraisons par voie ferrée; ainsi la locomotive électrique, après 75 ans de service, prenait sa place dans notre histoire.

La locomotive No. 17, depuis 1971, est donc une piece historique, gracieuseté du canadien national. Elle fut restaurée, en 1981, sous la direction de monsieur D.R. Seymour, gérant-général adjoint, à sa retraite, de la C.S.R.L. &P. Co. Ltd., à la demande de la Chambre de commerce, et aux frais, en partie, de la ville de Cornwall et C.S.R.L. &P. Co. Ltd.

3. Electric Locomotive No. 17 (front view)

4. Electric Locomotive No. 17 (side view)