Chick-Fil-A Bowl

— LSU 38, Georgia Tech 3 —

Inscription.
LSU'S defense shut down Georgia Tech's triple-option attack and the Tiger offense was nearly flawless in a 38-3 win in the Chick-fil-A Bowl in Atlanta. Jordan Jefferson was named the offensive MVP, throwing for 142 yards and a score, while Charles Scott rushed for 65 yards and 3 TDs as the Tigers led from start to finish. Leading 7-3 after the first quarter, the LSU offense took over scoring 28 unanswered points in the second quarter to take a 35-3 lead at halftime. LSU's second quarter outburst was aided by outstanding special teams play by the Tigers. LSU forced a fumble on a Tech punt return, setting up a 1-yard TD run by Scott for a 21-3 lead. On Tech's next possession, the Tigers stuffed a fake punt attempt by the Yellow Jackets, setting up another score just two plays later on a Jefferson 25-yard TD pass to Richard Dickson, stretching the lead to 28-3. LSU added a final TD just before halftime when Keiland Williams raced 17 yards for a score. LSU finished the year at 8-5.

Erected by Louisiana State University.

More about this marker. Located on the Lawrence X. Boucvalt, Jr. wall at Gate 27 of Tiger Stadium