The Cornwall Orphanage / L'orphelinat de Cornwall

English:
Following the death of John McMartin, his wife donated "Highland Manor" to the Sisters of the Religious Hospitallers of Saint Joseph to be used as an orphanage. In fact, many of the children were not orphans, but were placed with the Sisters temporarily as a respite for families experiencing hardship such as a death in the family or financial difficulties. Over the course of 30 years, the Nazareth Orphanage assisted more than 2,000 children.

John, eldest son of Allan and Catherine McDonald McMartin, was born in Glengarry County, Ontario. He married Mary Catherine McDougald in 1896, and by 1903 McMartin had established his family in Cornwall, naming their Italianate style home (at right) "Highland Manor". In 1908, he and his brother Duncan purchased the La Rose silver mine in Cobalt, Ontario, which became so successful that John was made president of La Rose Mines Consolidated. At his death in 1918, John McMartin was a multi-millionaire.

Français:
Suite au décès de John McMartin, son épouse fit don de Highland Manor aux Religieuses Hospitalières de Saint-Joseph pour en faire
un orphelinat. En réalité, nombre de ces enfants n'étaient pas des orphelins, mais furent placés auprès des sœurs pour se soustraire temporairement à des difficultés familiales, comme par exemple un décès ou des embarras financiers. Trente ans durant, l'orphelinat de Nazareth vint en aide à plus de 2,000 enfants.

John, fils aîné d'Allan et de Catherine McDonald McMartin vit le jour dans le comté de Glengarry en Ontario. Après avoir épousé Mary Catherine McDougald en 1896, McMartin installa sa famille à Cornwall en 1903, baptisant « Highland Manor » leur demeure de style italianisant (sur la droite). En 1908, il fit l'acquisition avec son frère Düncan de la mine d'argent de La Rose à Cobalt en Ontario, qui se révéla si prolifique que John fut nommé Président de La Rose Mines Consolidated. À sa mort en 1918, John McMartin était multimillionnaire.
Cornwall Historic Walking Tour
Tournée à pied du passé historique de Cornwall

2. Marker detail: John McMartin M.P.
(1859-1918)

3. Marker detail: The Fire of 1950 / Le Feu de 1950
English:
On Friday, May 4, 1950, the orphanage was destroyed by fire. Fortunately, most of the children were at school when the noon hour blaze broke out and the few youngsters remaining in the building were quickly evacuated. The cause of the fire was attributed to faulty electrical wiring.

Français:
L'orphelinat fit détruit par un incendie le vendredi 4 mai 1950. Par bonheur, la plupart des enfants étaient à l'école lorsque les flammes se répandirent à midi, et les quelques jeunes gens resté dans le bâtiment furent rapidement évacués. L'origine du sinistre fut attribuée à un câblage électrique défectueux.
4. Marker detail: The Cornwall Post Office /
Le bureau de Poste de Cornwall
English:
In 1953, the Cornwall Post Office, built in the Brutalist-International style, opened on the former orphanage site. In 1994, following the move towards smaller postal outlets, the building was remodeled to become the Cornwall Public Library.

Français:
En 1953, le bureau de poste de Cornwall, construit dans le style brutaliste international, ouvrit ses portes à l'emplacement de l'ancien orphelinat. En 1994, suite à la tendance à établir des bureaux de poste plus petits, l'édifice fut modernisé pour devenir la bibliothèque municipale de Cornwall.
5. The Cornwall Orphanage Marker • wide view
(Cornwall Public Library in background)