New York Cafe / Le Café New York

English:
The New York Cafe, located at 129 Pitt Street, was opened by Peter Wong on July 12, 1913. This popular eatery operated for 59 years under four independent Chinese owners, who prided themselves on maintaining exceptionally high standards of cleanliness in both the kitchen and dining rooms. Gourmets from Montreal and other large centres were said to have ranked Cornwall's New York Café — whether serving Chinese delicacies or delectable Canadian cuisine — with the best of big city restaurants. Fire marked the end of an era when the New York Cafe burned to the ground in 1972.

Français:
Le 12 juillet 1913, Peter Wong ouvrit le New York Café au 129, rue Pitt. Pendant 59 ans, ce restaurant très fréquenté fut exploité par quatre propriétaires chinois indépendants, qui s'enorgueillissaient de maintenir des normes de propreté exceptionnellement élevées, dans la cuisine comme dans la salle à manger. Les gourmets provenant de Montréal et d'autres grands centres classaient le New York Café de Cornwall parmi les meilleurs restaurants des grandes villes, que ce soit pour ses fins mets
chinois ou ses délectables mets canadiens. En 1972, le New York Café fut réduit en cendres, ce qui marqua la fin d'une époque.
Cornwall Historic Walking Tour
Tournée à pied du passé historique de Cornwall