Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ala. Red-Bellied Turtle

Sweet Homegrown Alabama

— Alabama State Reptile —

Inscription. The Alabama red-bellied turtle was placed on the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s Endangered Species List in 1987 and is of the highest conservation concern.

Alabama red-bellied turtles live almost exclusively in the fresh and brackish water of the Mobile Delta of Alabama and Mississippi, feed almost entirely on aquatic plants.

The life expectancy for this large turtle is about 50 years in the wild.

The Alabama red-bellied turtle is one of seven “cooter” species of freshwater turtle, with that name deriving from the word for turtle, kuto, brought to the Southeast by enslaved peoples from the West African nation of Mali.

Alabama 200 Bicentennial

At the Lake Lonnie bridge, marker visible to the right.