St. Marys in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Marys: A Military Town for 200+ Years

St. Marys History Walk

Inscription.
By 1740, English General James Oglethorpe had established two forts (Fort St. Andrew and Fort William) on Cumberland Island to monitor the Spanish to the south. When the St. Marys River separated nations, America’s military had an important strategic presence. Fort Tammany, built in the early 1790s near the corner of St. Marys and Wheeler Streets was staffed with Federal Dragoons and in service for about 20 years. During WWII, Cumberland Island residents watched for German submarines operating offshore. During the Cold War, the U.S. Army established Kings Bay Army Terminal, allowing for rapid movement of forces and supplies in a national emergency. In 1978, it became Kings Bay Naval Submarine Base, home to America’s Ballistic Missile Submarines for the Atlantic Fleet, part of the nation’s strategic defense.

Erected 2016 by St. Marys Submarine Museum.

3. Photo Insert Center Right Side: Sailors aboard the U.S.S. Florida