Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

Menntaskˇlinn Ý ReykjavÝk / High School in ReykjavÝk

By Andrew Ruppenstein, June 8, 2017
Inscription.
H˙si­ var reist ß ßrunum 1844-1846 fyrir hinn lŠr­a skˇla Ý ReykjavÝk. J.H.Koch Hir­byggingameistari Kristjßns Konungs VIII. Teikna­i H˙si­. Vi­ir ■ess komu frß Kristjßnssand Ý Noregi.

Laer­i skˇlinn, sem var­ menntaskˇlinn Ý ReykjavÝk, flutti Ý H˙si­ 1. Oktˇber 1846. Fyrsti rektor var Sveinbj÷rn Egilsson.

Al■ingi var endurreist Ý ■essu h˙si 1. Juli 1845 og starfa­i hÚr til 1879. Ůjo­fundurinn, Stjˇrnlaga■ing ═slendinga, var haldinn hÚr 1851.

Gj÷f til Menntaskˇlans frß 40 ßra studentum ß 150 ßra afmŠli hans 1996.

(English translation:) The building was constructed in the years 1844-1846 for an "educational" school in Reykjavik. J.H.Koch, head builder for King Christian VIII (of Denmark), provided the plans for the building. Wood for the construction came from Kristjßnssand, in Norway.

The school, which became the secondary (or high(er)) school for Reykjavik, moved into the building October 1, 1846. The first rector was Sveinbj÷rn Egilsson.

Parliament was restored here in this building on July 1, 1845 and was seated here until 1879. The National

2. Menntaskˇlinn Ý ReykjavÝk / High School in ReykjavÝk Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of the steps, with the marker for the National Assembly of 1851 being just to the right of the steps.
Assembly - the Icelandic Constitutional Assembly, was held here in 1851.

This plaque is given to the High School from 40 year old students on its 150th birthday in 1996.

the largest building in town. The transfer of the school "played a major role in transforming Reykjavik from a semi-Danish seafront to an international marketplace," according to Bishop Jˇn Helgason." (Submitted on February 1, 2020.)