Midtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

DuBourg Hall

Inscription. DuBourg Hall opened on July 31, 1888, bringing all of Saint Louis University's functions, including living quarters for the Jesuit faculty, under one roof. Stretching along Grand Boulevard for 270 feet, the building originally housed classrooms, a laboratory, chapel and library. The building features two-foot-thick load-bearing walls, cast-iron staircases, a four-story atrium in the library, and a double-height attic with massive wood trusses. Construction was financed by the sale of SLU's original campus at Ninth Street and Washington Boulevard downtown. Originally the building relied on flickering gaslight for illumination. Architecturally, it was acclaimed in 1891: "For light and ventilation the building cannot be surpassed."

Erected 2018 by Saint Louis University.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 221 North Grand Boulevard, Saint Louis MO 63103, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Next to DuBourg Hall