Midtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

SLU's Soccer Dynasty

Inscription. In the history of men's collegiate soccer, there is no dynasty that rivals the impressive records set by the Saint Louis University Billikens. In the 15 seasons between 1959, when the NCAA sponsored the first Division I Men's Soccer Championship Tournament, and 1973, the SLU Billikens won 10 men's championships. The team made a record-setting six successive appearances in the NCAA championship match and 48 total NCAA Tournament appearances. Through 2018, the program's alumni include more than 100 professional soccer players, more than 50 All-American players, 10 U.S. Olympic team players, three U.S. World Cup team players and two NFL players.

Erected 2018 by Saint Louis University.

Hermann Stadium field is in the background