Centre in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Austurstræti 12

Inscription.  Húsið reisti Stefán Gunnarsson skókaupmaður 1928 eftir teikningum Péturs Ingimundarsonar byggingameistara. Jóhannes Kjarval listmálari hafði vinnustofu sína á efstu hæð hússins frá 1929. Á veggi vimustofu og íbúðar málaði hann Lífshlaupið árið 1933, eitt af þekkustu verkum sínum. Veggmyndirnar voru síðar fjarlægðar, gert var við þær og þær eru nú í vörslu Gerðarsafns.

(English translation:) The house was built by Stefán Gunnarsson, a shoe merchant, in 1928, according to drawings by architect Peter Ingimundarson. The painter Johannes Kjarval had his studio on the top floor of the house from 1929. On the walls of his studio and apartment he painted the Lífshlaupið (Life Course) in 1933, one of his best-known works. The murals were later removed and repaired, and are now in the custody of the Museum.

Erected 2012 by Reitir.

The building is now an English pub.