Centre in ReykjavÝk in ReykjavÝkurborg, H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i­, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

A­alstrŠti 16

Inscription.  HÚr stˇ­ eitt af fyrstu h˙sum InnrÚttinganna sem reist voru um mi­ja 18. ÷ld, si­ast Lˇskur­arstofan sem var reist ß lˇ­inni 1764. Leifar hennar mß finna ß fyrstu hŠ­ h˙ssins. ═ vesturenda ■ess var vefstofa. Eftir lok InnrÚttinganna var rekin veitingasala Ý h˙sinu, ■ar bjuggu ■rÝr af landfˇgetum Dana og ■ar var fyrsti barnaskˇli ReykjavÝkur til 1848. Eftir ■a­ var h˙si­ nota­ til Ýb˙­ar fram undir aldamˇtin 1900 ■egar ■vÝ var breytt Ý n˙verandi horf. H˙si­ var endurbyggt ßri­ 2005.

(English translation:) Here stood one of the first inland houses, erected in the middle of the 18th century, one of which was the "Lˇsur­stofan" which was erected on the plot in 1764. Its remnants can be seen on the first floor of the building. Later, a restaurant was run in the house; afterwards three successive Danish Crown agents occupied the building, and then after their occupancy Reykjavik's first children's school was located here until 1848. After that, the house was used for housing until the turn of 1900 when it was changed to its current state. The house was renovated in 2005.

Erected by

Minjavernd.