Reykjavik, Capital Region Höfuđborgarsvćđi, Iceland

Skólavörđustígur 11

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 18, 2018
Inscription.
Húsiđ ađ Skólavörđustíg 11 var reist áriđ 1967 fyrir Sparisjóđ Reykjavíkur og nágrennis sem hafđi starfsemi í húsinu til ársins 2009.

Húsiđ var hannađ af arkitektunum Guđmundi Kr. Kristinssyni og Gumlaugi Halldórssyni. Á lóđini stóđ áđur steinbćrinn Tobbukot, sem kenndur var viđ ţorbjörgu Sveinsdóttur ljósmóđur, og timburhús sem ţorbjörg byggđi áriđ 1896.

(English translation:) The building at Skólavörđustig 11 was built in 1967 for the Reykjavik Savings Bank and a neighbor who also had operations in the building until 2009.

The house was designed by the architects Guđmundur Kr. Kristinsson and Gumlaug Halldórsson. Earlier on this site there stood a stone farmhouse, Tobbukot, occupied by the midwife Thorbjörg Sveinsdóttir, as well as a wooden house that Thorbjörg had built in 1896.

Erected by Reitir.

The marker is visible here on the corner of the building, to the left of the Tobbukot marker.