Downtown in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Skólavörðustígur 11

Inscription.
Húsið að Skólavörðustíg 11 var reist árið 1967 fyrir Sparisjóð Reykjavíkur og nágrennis sem hafði starfsemi í húsinu til ársins 2009.

Húsið var hannað af arkitektunum Guðmundi Kr. Kristinssyni og Gumlaugi Halldórssyni. Á lóðini stóð áður steinbærinn Tobbukot, sem kenndur var við þorbjörgu Sveinsdóttur ljósmóður, og timburhús sem þorbjörg byggði árið 1896.

(English translation:) The building at Skólavörðustig 11 was built in 1967 for the Reykjavik Savings Bank and a neighbor who also had operations in the building until 2009.

The house was designed by the architects Guðmundur Kr. Kristinsson and Gumlaug Halldórsson. Earlier on this site there stood a stone farmhouse, Tobbukot, occupied by the midwife Thorbjörg Sveinsdóttir, as well as a wooden house that Thorbjörg had built in 1896.

Erected by Reitir.

The marker is visible here on the corner of the building, to the left of the Tobbukot marker.