Southside in Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rock of the Marne Monument

1. Rock of the Marne Monument
Inscription. North Facing Side
This memorial is presented to the City of Syracuse through personal contributions of the enlisted men of the Thirty Eighth Infantry, United States Army as a tribute to the heroes among their number who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War and in grateful recognition of the esteem in which they held the citizens of this city who graciously extended hospitality to them during their organization and training at Camp Syracuse.

A single regiment of the Third Division wrote one of the most brilliant pages in the annals of military history in preventing the grossing at certain points on its front. While on either flank, the Germans, who had gained a footing, pressed forward. Our men were firing in three directions, met the German attack with counter-attacks at critical points and succeeded in throwing two German divisions into complete confusion, capturing 600 prisoners. Pershing•

South Facing Side
Rock of the Marne Monument Centennial Rededication
July 15, 1918 - July 15, 2018
July 15, 2018 marks the 100th anniversary of the beginning of the second Battle of the Marne, which lasted until August 6, 1918, and was the turning point for the Allies in World War I.
On July 15, 1918, the 38th Infantry Regiment of the 3rd Infantry Division (organized while
training at Camp Syracuse in 1917) successfully defended its position on the Paris-Metz Railroad, 200 yards from the River Marne, against six German attacks. It was the last great offensive of the German Army and the first combat engagement for the 38th Infantry in World War I. During the battle, the situation became desperate, but the 38th regiment stood and fought, and the German Army's offensive failed. With this brave stand the 38th Infantry earned its nickname Rock of the Marne. -American Military History, Volume II, 2009
We continue to honor all the men who fought with the 38th Infantry Regiment during World War I, and acknowledge those men whose names were unintentionally omitted from this monument.
"We of Syracuse accept this trust. We shall never be forgetful of the honor it confers upon us. We will cherish it and guard it as we would the graves of the heroic men whose names make up a magnificent roll of surpassing honor."-Mayor Harry H. Farmer, 1920 Dedication Ceremony
On July 15, 2018, the citizens of Syracuse, N.Y. rededicate the Rock of the Marne Monument to all who observe it and contemplate its purpose.
Mayor Ben Walsh, City of Syracuse N.Y. - July 15, 2018

2. Rock of the Marne Monument