Vacaville in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Town Hall

Inscription. The "Old Town Hall” is registered with the National Register of Historic Places. CALIFORNIA No. 78000799 It was built in 1907 as a joint Solano County and Vacaville City project to replace the old, rickety jail which had mysteriously fallen into the creek below. This provided room for the City hand-drawn fire hose-cart and the upstairs council chamber, with its office rooms and lavatory. It was considered "the handsomest building in town” with its crenulated roof corners and bell tower.

The building was lighted by electricity, heated by gas and had lead plumbing. Two steel cells were for difficult prisoners. A long room across the rear of the building was "the walking room" (drunk tank) for ordinary drunks, hobos and thieves. There was a separate cell for ladies.

Downstairs was the town's first public water closet (toilet) as well as the pull-rope to ring the great fire bell in the tower above.

The walls, ceilings, and floors were made of 11 carloads of concrete, strengthened by 10,000 feet of steel rods. The building is said to be one of only two such, stout buildings west of the Mississippi River.

This fireproof building has stood firmly for over a century, serving as a jail, County Sheriff's Office, Firehouse, Courtroom, City Hall, Civil Defense Relay Station, Crisis Center, Art League Office,

and presently housing the Vacaville Heritage Council and the Solano County Genealogical Society, along with the Pena Adobe Office, and the Solano County Historical Society.

Erected 2011 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number GPY 135-5.)

. "Statement of significance: The old Vacaville Town Hall, built in 1907, served the early community's governmental needs from this single structure. It functioned as the town hall, courthouse, fire station, branch county jail. The jail was used jointly for my years by the town and the county sheriff's department. The first council meeting was held in the old Town Hall on Tuesday, August 6, 1907. It continued serving as the town's center of government until new city offices were built in the 1960's." (Submitted on February 5, 2020.)