St. Marys in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

International Border Town

St. Marys History Walk

Inscription.
Today, the St. Marys River is the border between Georgia and Florida. During much of its history St. Marys was the southernmost community to separate two nations. Georgians closely watched their neighbors to the south. The fledging nation stationed soldiers at nearby Point Peter where they built a simple fort and nervously watched across the river for all nature of threats. It also meant smugglers and pirates would use the tidal waterways to move back and forth to engage in illegal activity including slave smuggling. International tensions among the U.S., Britain and France led the U.S. Congress to pass the Embargo Act of 1807. The act was devastating to American shipping and agricultural markets causing an increase in illegal trade and undermined national unity. The act was repealed in 1809.

Erected 2016 by Leadership Camden - Class of 2015.

3. Photo Insert Left: New Map of Georgia (1737) by Jean-Frederic Bernard 1683?-1744