Grand Meadow in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historical site

Inscription. This building, designed by architects William G. Purcell and George G. Elmslie stands as a historic symbol of the Prairie School style of architecture.

Built in 1910, the building captures many of the artistic and structural design characteristics of their endeavors. The terra-cotta and mosaic ornamentation is the expression of Elmslie while the strong rectangular look represents Purcell's design.

Their partnership began in 1909 and this bank building was the first designed by the firm that was erected.

Architects
Purcell, Feick and Elmslie