Arcadia in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Thoroughbred Racing Walk of Champions

Inscription.
Located along Arcadia’s Huntington Drive, just east of Santa Anita Avenue, the Thoroughbred Racing Walk of Champions is a tribute to the horse racing community that has been an integral part of Arcadia history for more than 100 years.

The 24″ x 24″ bronze sidewalk plaques recognize horses, trainers, jockeys, owners and other notables who have made significant contributions to California racing. The plaques are all within easy walking distance of Downtown Arcadia.

Zenyatta: The Queen of Racing

Zenyatta captured America’s heart and secured her place in history with her impressive victories on the racetrack.
Immense in size: 17.2 hands tall (5’10”at her withers) and weighing in at 1,217 pounds during her racing career.
Immense in heart: Won 19 consecutive races including a stunning victory over males in the 2009 Breeders’ Cup Classic. Zenyatta lost her 20th and final race, the 2010 Breeders’ Cup Classic, again against males, by only a head.
Immensely Popular and equally photogenic, her oversized bronze plaque in the Arcadia Transit Plaza is “royally” deserved.
Her name: From A&M Records, The Police album, Zenyatta Mondatta.

Erected 2016 by Arcadia Historical Society.