Halfmoon in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lakes to Locks Passage

The Champlain Canal Region

— The Great Northeast Journey —

Halfmoon
Halfmoon borders the Hudson and Mohawk Rivers, and once included the communities we now know as Clifton Park, Waterford, Mechanicville, and a portion of Colonie. The early Dutch fur traders, who met Mahican natives here to barter for beaver skins, referred to this area as "The Half Moon.” One of the earliest European settlers was Cornelius Claes Vandenburgh. By 1705, he established a rope ferry across the Mohawk River, connecting to a network of established native trails. By the time of the Revolutionary War, Halfmoon was completely surveyed and settlers had established farms, mills and several hamlets.

Abundant waterpower, fertile soil, and cheap transportation attracted people to Halfmoon. When the Erie and Champlain Canals were completed in the early 1800's, Halfmoon became a major transportation hub for travelers, and barges towed by mules and horses. Although each hamlet in Halfmoon developed their own economic base, none were as successful as Crescent. This hamlet, located where US RT 9 crosses the Mohawk River today, became a center for shipping and canal commerce.

The mid-20th century highway construction of the Northway as an interstate highway, and expansion of US RT 9, provided Halfmoon residents easy access to the employment centers in the Capital District. Today,
the Town of Halfmoon is a busy suburban community. Residents and visitors alike enjoy the Mohawk and Hudson Rivers as well as an abundance of historical and cultural resources found along Lakes to Locks Passage and Mohawk Towpath Scenic Byways.

Places of Interest
• The Town of Halfmoon Historical Society on Lower Newtown Road interprets stories of local historical significance.
• Champlain Canal Lock 1, south on Routes 4 & 32, has a small park and boat launch.
• Champlain Canal Lock 2, north on Routes 4 & 32, has a GE turbine installed in 1919 that is still operational.
• The Mohawk Towpath Scenic Byway connects Cohoes and Waterford with the City of Schenectady along the historic Erie Canal.
• The Crescent Trail, on the northwest side of the Crescent Bridge, follows the original Erie Canal Towpath along the Mohawk River.
• The Dunsbach Ferry site at the junction of Canal Road and Clamsteam Road has a small boat launch.
• To the north, Mechanicville is a diverse melting-pot community with a long railroad history.
• To the south, Waterford is the gateway to New York's Canal System.
• To the east, Schaghticoke is a rich agrarian community that is home to the annual Schaghticoke Fair.

Photo Captions (from top to bottom):
- Detail of A chorographical map of the Province of New-York in North America
by Claude Joseph Sauthier and William Fadden, 1779 Courtesy of Library of Congress.

- A Kayak4Meso fundraiser at Champlain Canal Lock 2 and Mechanicville Hydroelectric Plant. Courtesy of Daniel DeRusso.

- A Old Dunsbach Ferry crossing the Mohawk River c. 1906. Courtesy Town of Halfmoon.

- The DeCerce barn of 1892 relocated to Halfmoon Town Park. Courtesy Town of Halfmoon.

Halfmoon's Champlain Canalway Trail
The Champlain Canal meanders through a long and beautiful valley from Lake Champlain to the Mohawk River. New York's canal system was enlarged several times to accommodate larger vessels and increased traffic. The current version of the canal, often referred to as the "Barge Canal,” was constructed between 1905 and 1915, with far larger locks and channels than its predecessors. The Barge Canal was built for self- propelled vessels along a slightly different route than the original canal. It is a modified channel in the Hudson River from Waterford to Fort Edward, and then a land-cut northward to Whitehall.

Today, much of the historic towpath of the Champlain Canal is utilized by the Champlain Canalway Trail with links to regional trails and on-street bicycle routes. Designed for local residents and visitors to enjoy, the historic canal-era communities are connected
to historic, cultural and recreational sites. Within the Town of Halfmoon, the trail follows the towpath route of the Old Champlain Canal.

Photo Captions (top to bottom):
Mechanville Hydroelectric Plant. Photo courtesy of Albany Engineering Corporation.

When the Champlain Canal opened in 1823, it became a pathway for trade and settlement. Boats on the narrow water channel were pulled by mules along the "towpath." Photo courtesy of Town of Saratoga.

The Town of Halfmoon secured National Recreation Trail designation of the Champlain Canalway Trail, preserving the canal heritage while promoting health and recreation. Photo courtesy of Town of Halfmoon.

Champlain Canalway Trail in Halfmoon crosses above the Historic Waste Water Weir and the McDonald Creek Covert. Photo courtesy of Henrietta O'Grady.

Waypoint Communities are poised to greet the traveler along Lakes to Locks Passage, offering sites to visit, lodging, dining and shopping experiences. Streams of history flow through these valleys, reflecting "lives” that continue to unfold. Be sure to visit the Waypoint Community Heritage Centers located throughout the region for interpretive exhibits that reveal the stories of the Four Lives of Lakes to Locks Passage. Lakes to Locks Passage takes you through a spectacular
landscape laden with history. Follow this map to find your way through four story-filled regions that connect the historic waters of Lake Champlain and Lake George with the Champlain Canal and Hudson River to the south and the Chambly Canal to the Richelieu and St. Lawrence Rivers of Quebec to the north.

Overlooking Lake George. Photo by Gary Randorf.

American row galleys and flagship Saratoga engage the British brig Linnet in Plattsburgh Bay in this detail of "MacDonough's Victory on Lake Champlain” by Henry Reinagle, 1816.

Four Lives
Natural Forces and Native Peoples shaped the landscape and culture of the inland waterway rich with resources.

Conflict and Settlement traces the exploration, warfare and peacekeeping activities of nation- building along the waterway.

Corridor of Commerce explores the trade in furs, timber, stone, minerals, farm products and technology that flows through these valleys.

Magnet for Tourism reveals the evolution of tourism and stewardship of the environment.

Erected by State of New York, NY Scenic Byways, America’s Byways.