Chesapeake City in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Beck's Landing

Inscription. Named after Mayor Cliff Beck (1996-2000)

Funding has been provided by the Department of Natural Resources - Program Open Space

Chesapeake City Ferry Service November 1942 - September 1949

Life in the town of Chesapeake City was disrupted on July 28, 1942, when the tanker, Franz Klasen, crashed into and destroyed the street-level lift bridge that connected Lock Street on the north side and George Street on the south side of town. This changed the town forever. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers built slips on both sides of the waterway and placed the Gotham, a 40-car ferry, on a 24 hour toll free service. The schedule was every 30 minutes. Local resident, Edward Sheridan, became one of the captains after proving his ability to dock the ferry. Although the canal is wider now, strong winds, tidal currents, ship traffic and local emergencies created a lot of excitement for ferry passengers during those 7 years.

Although ferry service for pedestrians was established within a week, a November 19, 1942 Cecil Whig article reported that vehicular ferry service on this location would not be established until January 15, 1943, as it would require that length of time to dredge slips, construct landing docks, build movable ramps, and coordinate construction of the approach roadway by the
Maryland State Highway Commission, which is now called "Ferry Slip Road." This section of new roadway required filling in a portion of the marsh behind Bohemia Avenue.

The north side landing was just west of the Presbyterian church on Biddle Street. If one couldn't wait for the ferry, the alternative crossing was the Summit Bridge. However, because of gas rationing this alternative canal crossing wasn't always possible.

Because it would require the use of strategic war materials, the completion of the replacement bridge was delayed until September 1949. Some homes were moved but, according to the Cecil Whig, 27 properties had to be condemned.

Special thanks to the Cecil Whig, Lee Collins and Walter Cooling.