Fruitvale in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ky Eybright Boathouse

Inscription. The University of California's Ky Ebright boathouse was located at this site from 1925 (when it was officially commissioned on Alumni Day) until 2003. At that time, the front portion was moved approximately 700 feet east to where it now stands as part of the University's T. Gary Rogers Rowing Center.

Rowing was the University of California's first varsity sport, dating back to 1875 on the Oakland Estuary. Under the leadership of Coach Carroll M. “Ky” Ebright from 1924 to 1959, the University's crews won six national championships ('28, *32, '34, '35, '39, '49) and three Olympic gold medals ('28, '32, '48). The boathouse was named the Ky Ebright boathouse upon his retirement in 1959.

The boathouse was designed by Ashley & Evers, a well known San Francisco Bay Area architecture firm, in the Shingle style.

Friends of Cal Crew• City of Oakland

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to a concrete monument upon a segment of the Bay Trail that runs along the tidal canal separating Oakland and Alameda.

2. Ky Eybright Boathouse Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to a concrete monument with lamppost, on the left. The High Street Bridge is in the background.