Alphabet City in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Samuel Sullivan Cox

Tompkins Square Park

Inscription.
Samuel Sullivan “Sunset” Cox (1824–1889) was born in Zanesville, Ohio, and served his home state as a Democratic Congressional representative from 1857 to 1865 before being unseated. After moving to New York in 1866, Cox served again in Congress for several terms from 1869 until 1889.

Although Cox once publicly declared that his most satisfying contribution to public service was championing the Life Saving Service—founded in the 1840s to patrol the coasts and save imperiled boaters during bad weather, the group was absorbed into the Coast Guard in 1915—this statue is sponsored by U.S. Postal Service workers because of Cox’s support for their quality-of-life issues. Known as the “letter-carriers’ friend,” Cox spearheaded legislation that led to paid benefits and a 40-hour workweek for postal employees. Mail carriers from the 188 cities named on the monument contributed $10,000 for the statue in a campaign that began soon after Cox’s death.

Sculptor Louise Lawson’s statue of Cox, unveiled in 1891, depicts him orating before Congress. Lawson (186?–1899) came from a prominent Ohio family. She and her brother, U.S. Representative W. D. Lawson, both attended Cox’s 1889 funeral at which President Grover Cleveland and General William Sherman served as honorary pallbearers.
One might interpret the statue’s somewhat stiff quality as representative of Cox’s steadfast stance on issues for which he advocated.

After the statue’s unveiling on Independence Day 1891, the New York Tribune noted, somewhat less charitably, that Cox’s “usually genial countenance is strained” and “out of harmony” with the Congressman’s natural demeanor. “The likeness is not a good one, and the facial resemblance is hardly suggestive,” the article added. A New York Times account of the ceremony questioned whether the statue “will ever be greatly admired as a work of art.” Nevertheless, a reported 2,500 letter carriers came from as far away as New Orleans and Memphis to participate in the moving ceremony to honor Cox at the statue’s unveiling.

The statue originally stood near Cox’s home on East 12th Street at the intersection of Lafayette Street, Fourth Avenue, and Astor Place. In November 1924, due to a street-widening project in the vicinity of Astor Place, it was moved to its current location at the southwest corner of Tompkins Square Park.

In 1998, the monument was conserved by the Citywide Monuments Conservation Program. The treatment included cleaning, repatination, and application of a protective coating to the bronze sculpture and plaques. The pedestal was also cleaned and the lettering was remolded
2. Samuel Sullivan Cox statue
on the front side of the base.

City of New York Parks & Recreation
May 2014

Erected 2014 by City of New York Parks & Recreation.

3. Letter carriers' commemorative plaque on the statue's base

1. Samuel S. Cox. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on February 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Samuel Sullivan Cox. Official NYC Parks description (Submitted on February 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. TAXI! The Samuel S. Cox Statue - Tompkins Square Park. "Daytonian in Manhattan" article (Submitted on February 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Letter Carrier contributers' commemorative plaque on the statue's base
from Wikipedia