Colonia Guerrero in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

José María Arteaga

The marker is currently missing, however this previous image is from the mexicomagico.org website, courtesy of Ing. Manuel Aguirre Botello and Seth Dixon Corral.

Jose Maria Arteaga
1827 – 1865
Nació en la ciudad de México
Dos veces gobernador de Querétaro y gobernador de Jalisco en 1864. Combatió durante la Guerra de Reforma y participó en la lucha contra la invasión francesa. Murió fusilado por las fuerzas conservadores y por ello figura entre los martires de Uruapan, Mich., en donde se le sacrificó.

English translation:
José María Arteaga
1827 - 1865
Born in Mexico City, he was twice governor of Querétaro and also governor of Jalisco in 1864. He fought during the War of Reform and participated in the struggle against the French invasion. He was shot by conservative forces and is therefore included among the martyrs of Uruapan, Michoacán, where he was sacrificed.

2. José María Arteaga statue
Unfortunately the marker has been stolen from the statue's base, as well as the statue's sword.