Vienna in Innenstadt, Wien, Austria

Memorial Plaque of the Archdiocese Vienna at Judenplatz

By Andrew Ruppenstein, June 15, 2017
1. Memorial Plaque of the Archdiocese Vienna at Judenplatz - German text
Note that the building visible on the plaque is actually a reflection of the building across the square from the plaque.
„Kiddusch HaSchem“ heißt „Heiligung Gottes“

Mit diesem Bewußtsein wählten Juden Wiens in der Synagoge hier am Judenplatz — dem Zentrum einer bedeutenden jüdischen Gemeinde — zur Zeit der Verfolgung 1420/21 den Freitod, um einer von ihnen befürchteten Zwangstaufe zu entgehen. Andere, etwa 200, wurden in Erdberg auf dem Scheiterhaufen lebendig verbrannt.

Christliche Prediger dieser Zeit verbreiteten abergläubische judenfeindliche Vorstellungen und hetzten somit gegen die Juden und ihren Glauben. So beeinflußt nahmen Christen in Wien dies widerstandslos hin, billigten es und wurden zu Tätern.

Somit war die Auflösung der Wiener Judenstadt 1421 schon ein drohendes Vorzeichen für das, was europa- weit in unserem Jahrhundert während der national- sozialistischen Zwangsherrschaft geschah.

Mittelalterliche Päpste wandten sich erfolglos gegen den judenfeindlichen Aberglauben, und einzelne Gläubige kämpften erfolglos gegen den Rassenhaß der Nationalsozialisten. Aber es waren derer zu wenige.

Heute bereut die Christenheit ihre Mitschuld an den Judenverfolgungen und erkennt

2. Memorial Plaque of the Archdiocese Vienna at Judenplatz Marker - English text
ihr Versagen.

„Heiligung Gottes“ kann heute für die Christen nur heißen: Bitte um Vergebung und Hoffnung auf Gottes Heil.

29. Oktober 1998

(English text, lower panel:) The "Kiddush HaSchem" means "sanctification of God". With this awareness, Jews of Vienna in the synagogue here at Judenplatz - the center of a significant Jewish community - chose a voluntary death at the time of the Persecution of 1420/21 in order to escape the forced baptism they feared. Others, about 200, were burned alive at a stake in Erdberg.

Christian preachers of that time spread superstitious anti-Jewish ideas and incited against the Jews and their faith. Under this influence, Christians in Vienna accepted the crime without resistance, they approved it and became perpetrators. In this way, the destruction of the Viennese "Jewish City” in 1421 was already a threatening omen for the events that took place in all of Europe at the time of the National Socialist tyranny. Medieval popes turned without success against this anti-Jewish superstition, and individual believers fought in vain against the racial hatred of the National Socialists. They were too few.

Today, Christianity regrets its share in responsibility for the persecution of Jews and realizes its failure. For Christians today, "Sanctification of God" can only mean asking

3. Memorial Plaque of the Archdiocese Vienna at Judenplatz - wide view
for forgiveness and hoping in God's saving action.