Produce and Waterfront in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Former Safeway Headquarters

Inscription. This building served as the corporate headquarters of Safeway Stores, Inc. from 1929 until 1997. The building, affectionately known as "4th & J" by it's occupants, was built in 1929 for Safeway by the Clinton Construction Company and was designed by the architectural firm of Couchot, Rosenwald and Roeth.

The Safeway Organization was founded in 1915 when M. B. Skaggs bought a grocery store from his father in American Falls, Idaho. He started a second store in 1917 and by 1921 Skaggs and his five brothers had expanded the chain to cover all of Idaho and parts of Montana under the name Skaggs United Stores. The company came to California in 1925 with the acquisition of Skaggs Cash Stores, developed by M.B. Skaggs' oldest brother O.P. Skaggs. In 1926 Skaggs United Stores merged with the Sam Seelig chain of Southern California, which prior to the merger had been renamed "Safeway Stores". After the merger, the company was called “Skaggs Safeway", but this was changed shortly thereafter to "Safeway". The company continued expanding through acquisitions in the late 1920's, including the acquisition of the locally important Piggly-Wiggly chain in 1928. The Piggly- Wiggly acquisition added a larger number of stores to Safeway's Bay Area operations and was a major reason for the construction of this building as an office

and warehouse facility. Prior to the construction of this building, Safeway occupied the former Western States Grocery Company warehouse located next door at 247 4th Street.

Over the following decades, Safeway continued to expand it operations. The company was headed by Quentin Reynolds from 1966 to 1977, and during this period Safeway grew to become the world's largest grocery chain with approximately 2,400 stores in North America, Europe and Australia.

Erected 2001 by Family and Friends of Quentin Reynolds.

The marker is mounted to the corner of the building, although difficult to see here because of the trees and shadows.